Difference between revisions of "Growth Stage"
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
(This is a breakdown of the probabilities of stage 1-8 buildings building in vanilla simcity 4) |
|||
| Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|+ Residential/Commercial Office Stages Limits | |+ Residential/Commercial Office Stages Limits | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | ! Stage !! 0 !! 300 !! 390 !! 659!! 857 !! 1114 !! 1448 !! 1882 !! 2247 !! 3181 !! 4136 !! 5376 !! 6989 !! 9086 !! 11812 !! 15356 !! 19963 !! 25592 !! 33738 !! 43859 !! 57017 !! 74122 !! 96359 !! 125267 !! | + | ! Stage !! 0 !! 300 !! 390 !! 507 !! 659!! 857 !! 1114 !! 1448 !! 1882 !! 2247 !! 3181 !! 4136 !! 5376 !! 6989 !! 9086 !! 11812 !! 15356 !! 19963 !! 25592 !! 33738 !! 43859 !! 57017 !! 74122 !! 96359 !! 125267 !! |
|- | |- | ||
| 1 || 100%|| 95% || 80% || 60% || 45 || 30% || 27% || 24% || 21% || 17% || 14% || 12% || 10% || 9% || 8% || 7% || 6% || 5% || 4% || 3% || 2% || 2% || 1% || 1% || 1% || | | 1 || 100%|| 95% || 80% || 60% || 45 || 30% || 27% || 24% || 21% || 17% || 14% || 12% || 10% || 9% || 8% || 7% || 6% || 5% || 4% || 3% || 2% || 2% || 1% || 1% || 1% || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 2 || 0% || 5% || 20% || 35% || 40% || 45% || 40% || 36% || 33% || 26% || 23% || 20% || 17% || 15% || 13% || 11% || 9% || 8% || 7% || 5% || 4% || 3% || 2% || 2% || | + | | 2 || 0% || 5% || 20% || 35% || 40% || 45% || 40% || 36% || 33% || 30% || 26% || 23% || 20% || 17% || 15% || 13% || 11% || 9% || 8% || 7% || 5% || 4% || 3% || 2% || 2% || |
|- | |- | ||
| 3 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 5% || 15% || 25% || 28% || 30% || 32% || 35% || 33% || 31% || 28% || 25% || 21% || 18% || 15% || 12% || 10% || 8% || 7% || 6% || 5% || 5% || 5% || | | 3 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 5% || 15% || 25% || 28% || 30% || 32% || 35% || 33% || 31% || 28% || 25% || 21% || 18% || 15% || 12% || 10% || 8% || 7% || 6% || 5% || 5% || 5% || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| − | | 4 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 10% || 14% || 18% || 23% || 27% || 32% || 36% || 39% || 37 % || 34% || 32% || 28% || 26% || 22% || 19% || 16% || 13% || 10% || | + | | 4 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 5% || 10% || 14% || 18% || 23% || 27% || 32% || 36% || 39% || 37 % || 34% || 32% || 28% || 26% || 22% || 19% || 16% || 13% || 10% || |
|- | |- | ||
| 5 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 4% || 7% || 10% || 13% || 14% || 19% || 24% || 27% || 30% || 27% || 24% || 22% || 19% || 17% || 15% | | 5 || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 0% || 4% || 7% || 10% || 13% || 14% || 19% || 24% || 27% || 30% || 27% || 24% || 22% || 19% || 17% || 15% | ||
Revision as of 02:59, 25 October 2025
| Exemplar Property | |
|---|---|
| Name | Growth Stage |
| Exemplar Type | Lot Exemplar |
| Property ID | 0x27812837 |
| Type | Uint8 |
| Summary | Similar to density, but with more granularity. The smallest (1) is the first to appear. |
| See More: | Exemplar properties |
The Growth Stage, sometimes referred to as just a Stage, is a Lot Exemplar Property used to limit when a lot can be built. The active growth stage in a city is determined by a combination of the Local and Regional populations. Lots with a Growth Stage set above that calculated value will not be added to the pool of possible options to grow in zones.
SimCity 4 uses Eight stages for Residential and Commercial, and Three stages for all types of Industrial.
| Stage | 0 | 300 | 390 | 507 | 659 | 857 | 1114 | 1448 | 1882 | 2247 | 3181 | 4136 | 5376 | 6989 | 9086 | 11812 | 15356 | 19963 | 25592 | 33738 | 43859 | 57017 | 74122 | 96359 | 125267 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100% | 95% | 80% | 60% | 45 | 30% | 27% | 24% | 21% | 17% | 14% | 12% | 10% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | 1% | 1% | 1% | |
| 2 | 0% | 5% | 20% | 35% | 40% | 45% | 40% | 36% | 33% | 30% | 26% | 23% | 20% | 17% | 15% | 13% | 11% | 9% | 8% | 7% | 5% | 4% | 3% | 2% | 2% | |
| 3 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 15% | 25% | 28% | 30% | 32% | 35% | 33% | 31% | 28% | 25% | 21% | 18% | 15% | 12% | 10% | 8% | 7% | 6% | 5% | 5% | 5% | |
| 4 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 5% | 10% | 14% | 18% | 23% | 27% | 32% | 36% | 39% | 37 % | 34% | 32% | 28% | 26% | 22% | 19% | 16% | 13% | 10% | |
| 5 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 4% | 7% | 10% | 13% | 14% | 19% | 24% | 27% | 30% | 27% | 24% | 22% | 19% | 17% | 15% | |
| 6 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 3% | 6% | 10% | 15% | 18% | 24% | 27% | 25% | 24% | 21% | 18% | |
| 7 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 5% | 11% | 16% | 21% | 25% | 29% | |
| 8 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0 | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 0% | 2% | 6% | 11% | 16% | 20% |
The Colossus Addon Mod expands the number of Stages to Fifteen for Residential and Commercial; Ten for Dirty, Manufacturing, and High-Tech Industrial; and Seven for Agricultural, making the game more challenging, but also more realistic.
| This article is a stub You can help by expanding it. |